Accident Bushby Mustang II N24898, Thursday 21 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2001
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24898
MSN: 8
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (ARB)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor, MI (ARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern. The aircraft had just completed a touch and go and was turning from the upwind to the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern. Witnesses to the accident saw the airplane make a steep right turn prior to spiraling to the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. It was reported that the airplane was purchased on June 16, 2001. The pilot was the flight instructor of the new owner. The owner was not aboard the airplane when the accident occurred.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in the inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010627X01269&key=1