Accident Mooney M20C N6713N, Friday 22 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2007
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6713N
MSN: 680046
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4764 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Price, UT (KPUC)
Destination airport:Green River, UT (KU34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his final destination, the pilot landed at an intermediate stop in order to take a break and refuel his airplane. He was on the ground for about two hours, and then he decided to continue on to his final destination, which was about 60 miles away, without refueling. Prior to his departure, he mentioned to another pilot that he did not want to wait for the fuel attendant to come out to the airport, and that he had more than enough fuel to make the flight. The pilot departed for his final destination after dark, but about one hour later, he returned to the airport where he had made the intermediate stop. While he was on an extended final, about 1.3 miles from the uncontrolled airport, the aircraft hit some unmarked electrical wires, which are strung between unlighted poles. The investigation determined that there was no requirement for the electrical wires to be marked, nor was there a requirement for the power poles to be lighted. The runway he was aligned to land on did not have a Visual Approach Slope Indicator (VASI), whereas the opposite runway did have such a device. It was also determined that the pilot-activated runway lights at the uncontrolled final destination airport were not functioning at the time that the accident aircraft would have arrived there.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines while on a night straight-in visual flight rules approach. Factors include a power transmission line about one and three-tenths mile off the approach end of the runway, and the pilot's decision to operate in the night environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070625X00793&key=1

Location