Accident Rans S-14 N43293, Thursday 6 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43293
MSN: 0997099
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin, IL (PVT)
Destination airport:Berlin, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a corn field under unknown circumstances. The pilot was reported missing on the evening of the flight, and the wreckage was located the following morning. The exact time of the accident was not determined. The pilot did not hold either a pilot certificate, or an airman medical certificate. No evidence of a failure of the airframe, flight control system, or engine during the accident flight was found. Visual weather conditions were present on the evening of the accident flight. The pilot's wife reported that he had previous problems with the engine's carburetor, but she believed the problems had been corrected prior to the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060717X00950&key=1

Location