Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N3GJ, Tuesday 22 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2001
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3GJ
MSN: GR-1
Total airframe hrs:358 hours
Engine model:Continental AB-O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfe Airpark Airport (3T2), Manvel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wolfe Airpark Airport, TX (3T2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 22, 2001, at 1800 central daylight time, a Gideon Wittman Tailwind W8 experimental, amateur-built airplane, N3GJ, was destroyed following a loss of control during takeoff from Wolfe Airpark Airport, Manvel, Texas. The flight instructor and the private pilot receiving instruction, who was the owner of the airplane, sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight. The local flight had originated from the Wolfe Airpark Airport at an undetermined time.

The flight instructor and private pilot receiving instruction were executing touch-and-go landings on the 2,190-foot grass runway. The airplane landed, accelerated for takeoff, and lifted off the ground approximately 600-700 feet from the departure end of the runway. A witness reported that the airplane attained a height approximately 20 feet agl and "immediately the right wing dropped slightly, and corrected back to level." Subsequently, "the right wing dropped to about a 45-degree angle, stopped slightly, and then continued to drop to a full 90 degree down position." The airplane's right wing contacted the ground, the airplane began to cartwheel and came to rest against a tree. The airplane was consumed by a post crash fire. The airframe and engine were examined and no anomalies were found that would preclude normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a touch-and-go landing, for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010601X01049&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSB