Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron YV-2345P, Wednesday 18 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2001
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:SERGIO ALEJANDRO SUÑÉ
Registration: YV-2345P
MSN: TC-1721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:CARACHE -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAN ANTONIO TAS (SVSA)
Destination airport:MARACAIBO (SVCS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 18, 2001, at an unknown time, a Beechcraft 55, YV-2345p operated by the pilot on a personal flight crashed while en route from San Antonio del Tachira to Maracaibo, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. A visual flight plan was filed for the flight. The airplane lost power on one engine before the collision with terrain. The pilot, the sole occupant, received fatal injuries.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Venezuela. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

... Oficina de Inspectoria Aeronautica
... Parque Central Torre Este, piso 34
... Caracas 1010, Venezuela
... Telephone: (582) 509-2457

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained from or released by the government of Venezuela. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010503X00865&key=1