Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N9927S, Monday 19 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 2001
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Chace Auctioneers Inc
Registration: N9927S
MSN: TC-1589
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norris, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 19, 2001, about 1000 mountain standard time, a Beech 95-B55, N9927S, piloted by a commercial pilot, was destroyed when it impacted rolling terrain about 5 miles south-southeast of Norris, South Dakota. The pilot and the two passengers were fatally injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 and was not on a flight plan. The aircraft departed the Rapid City Regional Airport (RAP), Rapid City, South Dakota, at 0929 and was en route to the Karl Stefan Memorial Airport, Norfolk, Nebraska. Surface weather reporting stations, along a direct route of flight between the departure and destination airports, recorded visual meteorological conditions.

The pilot was not instrument rated. Radar data for the last few minutes of the flight shows the airplane descending from a pressure altitude of 7,900 feet to 7,500 feet. The last radar return shows the airplane 289 degrees true and 2.27 nautical from the accident site at an altitude of 7,700 feet. Weather data obtained for the accident time indicates that the possibility of isolated instrument meteorological conditions existed along the airplane's route of flight. The airplane's route of flight coincided with an intensifying cold front in the area of the accident. The examination of the airplane, engines and related systems did not reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot encountering instrument meteorological conditions and his subsequent loss of control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010405X00706&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB