Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N7703R, Sunday 18 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 2001
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:P S and W Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N7703R
MSN: E-119
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3670 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tybee Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Destination airport:Williamston, NC (MCZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 5,500 feet,, over the ocean, on a dark night, about 10 miles from shore, the airplane entered a descending right turn and was lost from radar at 4,300 feet. No communications reporting any problems with the flight were received by air traffic controllers. Seat cushions, an interior panel, and the nose landing gear lower strut, wheel, and tire, along with some remains of the occupants were located floating on the ocean. The main wreckage of the airplane and the occupants were not located.
Probable Cause: The flights entry into a descending right turn for undetermined reasons resulting in the flight crashing into the ocean.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010222X00499&key=1

Location