Accident Cessna 172H N1714F, Monday 27 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Miller Johnny D
Registration: N1714F
MSN: 17255109
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ingleside, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ingleside, TX (T43)
Destination airport:Ingleside, TX (T43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a heading of 310 degrees, the airplane went off the left side of the runway and nosed over. Winds were from 010 degrees at 27 knots. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the Cessna 172H is 090 degrees at 15 knots. Using the Crosswind Component Chart, it was computed that the crosswind component for the airplane was 23 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land in crosswind conditions, leading to his inability to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident were the crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location