Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air VT-EHY, Wednesday 29 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2008
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Punjab Government
Registration: VT-EHY
MSN: LJ-1008
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ludhiana Airport (LUH) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Destination airport:Ludhiana Airport (LUH/VILD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A King Air C90 aircraft was operating a positioning flight from Chandigarh to Ludhiana with two cockpit crew on board. The flight en-route up to overhead Ludhiana was uneventful. The crew located the runway late due prevailing low visibility. They were not comfortable with the approach and made a go around; a non-standard go-around due to low visibility. In the anxiety to not to loose the sight of the field they descended in three orbits in the vicinity of the airfield on the west side of runway 12, perhaps to land after making the short circuit from the right.
However they lost the control and impacted with the ground in the steep left bank. The aircraft was destroyed due to impact and post impact fire. Both the occupant on board died due to fire and collapsing aircraft structure.

Probable cause of the accident: The accident occurred due to loss of control while in base leg for landing at R/W 12 after executing go around on R/W 12.