Bird strike Accident MiG-29A 10 Blu, Thursday 8 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29A
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 10 Blu
MSN: 29605 22971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paris-le Bourget -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris-le Bourget
Destination airport:Paris-le Bourget
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test Pilot Anatoly Kvochur ejected during a display at the 1989 Paris Air Show following bird strike.

Sources:

forums.airforces.ru
http://web.archive.org/web/20141006074920/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/mig-29.htm