Accident Sukhoi Su-30MKI 01Blue, Saturday 12 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 01Blue
MSN: 96310104003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paris-le Bourget -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris-le Bourget
Destination airport:Paris-le Bourget
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a display at the Paris Air Show. Come out from a manouver too low, both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/367580.stm