Incident Denney Kitfox 2 ZK-KIT, Thursday 9 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-KIT
MSN: AACA/491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wanganui Airport, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZWU (Wanganui)
Destination airport:NZWU (Wanganui)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PIC reported having just completed landing `roll-out' and turned cross-wind through grass towards hangers when the tail flipped up high momentarily and back down, resulting in prop strike and broken rear wheel spring.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA

Images:

at Wanganui