Accident Smyth S Sidewinder ZK-DYY, Saturday 25 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2006
Time:08:50
Type:Smyth S Sidewinder
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DYY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poutu Point, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing away after takeoff from the Kaipara Harbour North Head beach, when it was observed to suddenly bank to the left, pitch nose down and dive into the sea. From investigation, it appears that the aircraft was flown into a steep climb, during which the aircraft aerodynamically stalled, entered an incipient spin, and was not recovered in the height available. Both occupants were killed in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAA NZ Accident Report 06/4354
2. www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/ZK-DYY_Fatal_25_Nov_06.pdf