Accident General Dynamics F-16AM FA-112, Friday 9 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA-112
MSN: 6H-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vliehors Range, Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea, off the Cornfield Range, Waddeneilanden, the Netherlands. The pilot, Cdt.vl.Fabrice Raoul' Massaux, did not attempt to eject and was killed. Impact was at around 10:55 am local. A four-ship formation was practising strafe runs over the Vliehors training range when one of the F-16s crashed.

Between 18 and 24 September 2005 the aircraft was salvaged by Svitzer Wijsmuller company with salvage vessel “Coastal Worker”. Wreck transported to Den Helder.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2230/
2. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+6+%3A+FA-101+-+FA-120
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html