Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-16C 85-1445, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:09:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:61st FS, 56th TW, USAF
Registration: 85-1445
MSN: 5C-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gila Bend AFB, Arizona (GBN/KGBN)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Arizona (GBN/KGBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 13 June 2003: It was at 9:28 hours when Captain Scott Arbogast ejected over the Barry M. Goldwater training range, Arizona. The cause of the crash was due a bird strike - the ingestion of a Turkey Vulture - while practicing take-offs and landings at Gila Bend auxiliary field.

The F-16 bird stirke occurred five miles from Gila Bend, shortly after take off: the aircraft attempted to return to the airfield, but came down just 350 feet from the perimeter fence at approximate Coordinates: 32°53′15″N, 112°43′12″W

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 292]
2. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2003/F-16C_Luke_13Jun03.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1801/