Accident General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon 88-0451, Tuesday 10 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2003
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:310th FSqn /58th FWg USAF
Registration: 88-0451
MSN: 1C-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Range, 12 miles SW of Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10 June 2003 at 17:15 hours at Barry M. Goldwater training range, 12 miles south west of Gila Bend, Arizona. Pilot, Captain David O'Malley, ejected safely at 1,120 feet AGL, and landed just over half-a mile from where the F-16 impacted into the terrain.

It was suspected that it was a 4th Stage turbine failure from a manufacturing defect in the Pratt & Whitney 220 series engines led to an engine fire, and catastrophic damage to the engine. All F-16's with this engine type installed were grounded as a result of this loss. A fault in the engine was found and remaining aircraft began flying once this part was replaced.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 292]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2688/
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2003/F-16_Luke_10Jun03.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html