Accident General Dynamics F-16CG 89-2052, Thursday 29 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG
Owner/operator:36th FS, 51st FW, USAF
Registration: 89-2052
MSN: 1C-205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osan AB, Pyeongtaek -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 29 May 2003 when crashed at the end of the runway after pilot ejected safely during take off at 20:02 hours at Osan AB, Korea. Two large birds ( later retrieved from the engine, and found to be Spot-billed ducks) were sucked into the intake, causing extensive FOD and engine flame out.

The pilot was treated for minor cuts to his right bicep. The crash caused 20 mm rounds to scatter along the bases Perimeter Road, and Explosive Ordnance Disposal airmen were dispatched. The aircraft was also carrying inert bomb dummy units and a training captive missile.

Air Force personnel recovered the fighters canopy, one fuel tank and the ejection seat Thursday night. The flight data recorder was also found. The pilot managed to drop an external fuel tank and aim the aircraft off the runway before ejecting. The aircraft, however, turned toward the static displays near the main gate as Osan, post-ejection

A woman Yi Chun Mu (58) driving her car just inside the main gate was injured as the debris crossed her path. Large portions of wreckage crossed the road inside the Doolittle gate and into an aircraft historic park.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 292]
2. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2003/F-16C_Osan_29May03.pdf
3. http://www.f-16.net/news_article643.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
6. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2900/