Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HQC, Tuesday 22 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2003
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Airwork (New Zealand) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HQC
MSN: 2543
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haywards, Wellington 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a gorse spraying operation in a steep gully. During a spray run across the gully, the pilot changed heading to spray a small section, slightly uphill from the original track. The change in direction plus the required climb resulted in a loss of airspeed. The pilot attempted to dump the load and land, but the helicopter rolled over in the attempt.

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2409
2. www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=03/1149