Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo ZK-TZC, Tuesday 17 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2002
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-TZC
MSN: 31-7812129
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Feilding Aerodrome, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feilding Aerodrome (NZFI)
Destination airport:Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Tuesday 17 December 2002 at 20:36 hours, ZK-TZC departed from Feilding Aerodrome on a VFR flight to Paraparaumu. The pilot had his two young sons on board. A few minutes later, when the aeroplane was level at 1,000 feet near Palmerston North, some problem, probably with the left engine, occurred and the pilot turned back to Feilding. With the left propeller feathered, the pilot flew an irregular low-level circuit in an attempt to land. During a left base turn, with the flaps and undercarriage extended, he lost control of the aeroplane. The aeroplane rotated away from the aerodrome and struck the ground nose first in a near-vertical attitude.

The pilot and his sons died in the unsurvivable accident. No conclusive explanation was found to explain why the left propeller was feathered. The pilot's actions in the handling of the emergency and his attempt to land at Feilding with one engine inoperative are unaccountable.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX03WA221 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20030702X01011&ntsbno=LAX03WA221&akey=1
2. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=02/3650
3. Picture of wreckage: http://www.baaa-acro.com/Photos-20/ZK-TZC.jpg
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/2002/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-feilding-3-killed/
5. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/420760-tomohawk-trainer-down-north-island-2.html#post5809513