Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0397, Wednesday 13 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:466th TFSqn /419th TFWg USAF
Registration: 88-0397
MSN: 5C-611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles NE of Wendover, Tooele County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F‑16C 88-0397 of 466th FS, 419th FW crashed 13 November 2002 during a combat training mission. Crashed over the Utah Test and Training Range, 25 miles north east of Wendover, Tooele County, Utah.

While flying over Utah salt flats, the pilot was not aware of how close he was to the ground, as there was a layer of very calm water, which made a mirror like image, making it difficult to judge the distance to the ground.

The official USAF report into the incident, attributed the crash to this, plus spatial disorientation, a "diffused" horizon, and the volume of the LAWS (low altitude warning system) being turned down, meaning the the pilot did not hear the "PULL UP PULL UP" audible warnings.

Pilot, Lt. Col. Dillon L. McFarland, killed. He was a very experienced F-16 pilot, with over 3,000 flying hours on the type, including 85 hours under combat conditions. There were no indications that any attempt was made to eject, and the report therefore concluded that the accident was a CFIT (Controller Flight Into Terrain)

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 283]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2003/F-16C_Hill_13Nov02.pdf
4. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/MCFARLAND/2003-01/1042912819
5. http://www.deseretnews.com/article/949284/AF-pilot-remembered-for-charisma-love-of-life.html
6. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2634/
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html