Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2111, Friday 25 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 2002
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:4th FSqn /388th FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2111
MSN: 1C-264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles SE of Wendover, Tooele County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F‑16C 89‑2111 (call sing BANZAI 4) of 4th FS, 388th FW, Hill AFB, was written off 25 October 2002 when collided with F‑16 89‑2006 and crashed 25 mile SE of Wendover, Tooele County, Utah, on the Utah Test & Training Range.

The mishap was caused by the failure of both pilots to properly de-conflict their flight paths during a tactical turn. Other contributing factors included: loss of situational awareness, misinterpretation of closure and visual cues, task mis-prioritization and channelization, and expectancy.

The body of the pilot, 1st Lt. Jorma D. Huhtala, was found on Saturday (October 28) several miles from where his plane impacted. It was not clear if he had attempted to eject or if he had simply been thrown from the aircraft on impact.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 284]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
3. http://www.heraldextra.com/news/local/pilot-killed-in-collision-identified/article_822b6582-9a63-533e-bbd6-971ee26ee6b5.html
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2959/
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
6. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2003/F-16CG%282%29_Hill_25Oct02.pdf