Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2006, Friday 25 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 2002
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:4th FSqn /388th FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2006
MSN: 1C-159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles SE of Wendover, Tooele County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F‑16C 89‑2006 (call sign BANZAI 1) of 4th FS, 388th FW, Hill AFB, was written off on 25 October 2002 when collided with F‑16 89‑2111 and crashed 25 mile SE of Wendover, Utah, on the Utah Test & Training Range.

The mishap was caused by the failure of both pilots to properly de-conflict their flight paths during a tactical turn. Other contributing factors included: loss of situational awareness, misinterpretation of closure and visual cues, task mis-prioritization and channelization, and expectancy.

Pilot Captain David Rosemann, ejected safely at 27,800 feet AGL from his aircraft and was rescued from where he landed, approximately 1.25 miles from the point where the F-16 impacted into the terrain.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 284]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2854/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf