Accident Lockheed-Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 96-5027, Wednesday 29 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2002
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed-Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 96-5027
MSN: DA-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:cca 46 miles south of Casa Grande, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The USAF F-16 was based at Luke AFB, Arizona to allow Singaporean pilots to train in the US under FMS Program Peace Carvin III: hence it retained its USAF serial and markings. USAF pilot Major David Walker ejected safely.

Sources:

2. Scramble 277
1. Air Forces Monthly August 2002
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2002/F-16_CasaGrandeAZ_29May02.pdf
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4433/
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20160806181039/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/SINGAPORE/f_16_singapore.htm
5. Today 31 May 2002, p6