Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16BM Fighting Falcon FB-19, Wednesday 24 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16BM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FB-19
MSN: 61-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sellingen, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Destination airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3594, built by SABCA and delivered 25 May 1983. Underwent MLU (Mid-Life Update) between September 1998 and February 2000

Written off 24 April 2002: Destroyed in a mid-air collision over Sellingen (province of Groningen, part of the municipality of Vlagtwedde, about 25 kilometres (16 mi) northeast of Emmen, the Netherlands) with Ultra Light Motorised Comco Ikarus C42 (PH-3G8 c/n 9911-6218); the F-16 crashed in a nearby forest.

One pilot, Cdt.vl.Martin Levicar, saved himself with his ejection seat, but the second F16 pilot, Kapt.vl.Luc Viaene, was killed when his 'chute failed to open. The pilot of the ULM was also killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 277)
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/864/
3. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+8+%3A+FB-01+-+FB-24
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
6. http://www.flickr.com/photos/tink_norfolk/8134325378/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1981 78-0013 34th TFSqn USAF 0 Holloman AFB, 6 miles SW of Alamogordo, Otero County, New Mexico w/o
Fuel starvation