Accident General Dynamics F-16CJ-50 Fighting Falcon 92-3919, Monday 15 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 2002
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CJ-50 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:14th FSqn /35th FWg USAF
Registration: 92-3919
MSN: CC-161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.6 miles north east of Tanosawa, Aomori Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at 11:29 am at about 1.6 miles north east of the town of Tanosawa, Aomori Prefecture, Japan. The pilot, Major Chad Miller, ejected from the aircraft with minor injuries.

Approximately 15 minutes after beginning a qualification training upgrade mission, Miller reported an engine problem. He immediately turned toward land and attempted to restart the engine four times without success. He turned the aircraft parallel to the coast away from populated areas and then ejected.

He landed in the water approximately 4,500 feet off shore, his aircraft slamming into the sea about 900 feet from the coast.

He was reportedly unhurt after Kunitaka Yamazaki, a 49-year-old fisherman, was one of a dozen with the Oodose Fishermen's Cooperative in Fukaura, 82 miles west of Misawa Air Base, who raced to help retrieve him. Major Miller floated upon the Sea of Japan in his lifeboat for less than an hour.

The aircraft was destroyed upon impact with the water. It is estimated that there were 1,000 gallons of JP-8 fuel aboard the aircraft. Some wreckage reportedly was recovered by local residents after it washed ashore on beaches.

Based on evidence obtained during the investigation, the accident investigation board president's opinion is that a fatigue crack had developed in a high-pressure turbine blade. The crack caused a portion of the blade to fall off that then caused catastrophic damage and failure of the remaining turbine blades. Once the turbines failed, the engine could no longer produce thrust, continue to operate or be restarted.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 276)
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3812/
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2002/F-16CJ_TanosawaJapan_15Apr02.pdf
4. http://www.f-16.net/news_article675.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm