Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) ZK-HIC, Friday 15 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 2002
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HIC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karaka, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting agricultural spraying operations when, during a reversal turn, tailrotor control was lost. The helicopter hit the ground. The helicopter had a previous maintenance history of a forward tailrotor driveshaft nut becoming loose. The cause of this was traced to incorrect assembly of the spline adapter, which is fitted to the input pinion of the tailrotor gearbox. This in turn caused damage to the driveshaft, allowing movement of the driveshaft and a loss of drive train continuity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2002-003/Page/9/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation