Accident General Dynamics F-16C 86-0313, Wednesday 13 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2000
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 86-0313
MSN: 5C-419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Apalachicola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, Florida (PAM/KPAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft piloted by Lieutenant Colonel John C. Harrison of the 83rd FWS at Tyndal AFB, Florida. The aircraft was on temporary duty with this unit. He ejected into the Gulf of Mexico, east of Panama City at Apalachicola, Franklin County, Florida at about 13:50 hours with minor injuries. Cause was engine failure and fire. John was rescued by a MH-53.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 260]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2096/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2001/F-16C_Gulf-of-Mexico_13Dec00.pdf
6. http://www.pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post/wreckage-found-franklin-county-fla-off-st-vincent-island-5652351?trail=45