Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 85-1456, Monday 28 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2000
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:457th FSqn /101st FWg USAF
Registration: 85-1456
MSN: 5C-236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles from Tulla, Swisher County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Fort Worth NAS JRB (FWH/KNFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed 28 August 2000, four miles from Tulla, Swisher County, Texas, during an unauthorised aerobatic display. The F-16 clipped the top of a barn at a farm near Tulia, before impacting a ploughed field. Pilot, Major Stephen W. Simmons, was buzzing his in-laws, since they owned the property.

He was in the process of completing a loop, starting at 140 feet with a top of only 4,759 feet. Unfortunately he wasn't able to complete the loop and never ejected. Time of the crash was 18:00 hours, and the F-16 was en route from Hill AFB, near Ogden, Utah, to Fort Worth Naval Air Station (Joint Reserve Base) at Carswell Field, Texas. Eye witnesses said the aircraft lost power and then crashed.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 257]
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tulia,_Texas
3. http://www.f-16.net/news_article567.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm