Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HEL, Thursday 10 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2000
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HEL
MSN: 30-0896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaimanawa Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being ferried to Taupo for maintenance. Low cloud and strong winds prevailed over the area, and the pilot was tracking via the Rangitikei River in order to get through. Crossing a saddle, the helicopter encountered severe turbulence,lost rotor rpm and collided with trees on the ridge. It fell 30-40 feet to the ground beneath, but both occupants were uninjured apart from minor scratches. After about an hour, with worsening weather approaching, they decided to walk out to lower ground and took the ELT with them. They were later rescued by helicopter from a nearby hut.

Sources:

NZ-REGISTER