Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16CG 88-0542, Tuesday 8 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 88-0542
MSN: 1C-144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi NE of Nellis, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 8 August 2000 in a mid-air collision with another F-16C (90-0809) from the same unit. The pilot, Major David Kossler, was forced to eject. His aircraft impacted the side of Mormon Mesa, in the South Virgin Mountains. A helicopter crew was dispatched to rescue the downed pilot, who suffered scrapes and bruises. The other aircraft, piloted by Major Brandon Sweat, landed safely with minor damage.

The accident happened at about 17:00 hours near Mormon Mesa, in the South Virgin Mountains, at approximate co-ordinates: 36°48′9″N 114°4′56″W, which is 50 miles north east of Nellis AFB. The aircraft were part of a four ship formation. F-16 90-0809, the aircraft that survived the collision, was repaired and first noticed in service by August 2001 at Nellis AFB as a detachment from Eglin AFB.

Sources:

1. Scramble 256
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article558.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm