Accident Lockheed-Martin F-16CJ 93-0534, Sunday 19 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 2000
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed-Martin F-16CJ
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 93-0534
MSN: CC-169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Kingsville NAS, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kingsville NAS, Texas (NQI/KNQI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 19 March 2000 when impacted the ground north of Kingsville Naval Air Station, Kleberg County, Texas, whilst coming out of a loop at the Kingsville Air Show. The aircraft was from the 78th FS, Shaw AFB, South Carolina. Pilot, Major Brison Phillips, did not eject.

Six minutes into the scripted air show display, the pilot executed a double Immelmann manoeuvre for 21 seconds inverted, followed by a split-S manoeuvre. The inverted manoeuvre was standard to maintain position with ground references and the show line.

Due to strong winds and unfamiliar ground references, the pilot channelled his attention on the ground references and the show line but not at his power setting in a 12-degree dive angle. Higher than normal power and the dive caused him to descend rapidly from 6,300 feet to 4,200 feet and accelerate from 132 knots to 444 knots.

The pilot recognized this and pulled maximum G's but impacted the ground

Sources:

1. USAF accident report and AFA publication Sept.2000
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article508.html
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0900/ML090090035.pdf
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm