Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HZA, Friday 17 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 2000
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Marine Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: ZK-HZA
MSN: 110-0977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dargaville, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was being ferried to commence an agricultural job. While in the cruise, it suffered an engine failure, and on carrying out an emergency landing into a paddock, tipped over. Investigation revealed that one of the connecting rods had suffered a fretting fatigue failure as the result of movement between it and the bearing shell. This fretting was possibly exacerbated by a part number being stamped on the back of the bearing shell, which is adjacent to the high-stress area on the connecting rod. The engine had done 618 hours since its last overhaul.

Sources:

1. CAA NZ Occurrence Reference 00/630.
2. https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2002_Issue-2_Mar-Apr.pdf