Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas EF-18A Hornet C.15-63, Monday 13 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 2000
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas EF-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.15-63
MSN: 862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egea de los Caballeros, Zaragoza -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LEZG
Destination airport:LEZG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with C.15-42 during return after a practice night bombing mission over Bárdenas Reales range. Lt Bermejo ejected.

Sources:

Scramble 252