Accident General Dynamics F-16CG 89-2094, Wednesday 16 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2000
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG
Owner/operator:63rd FS, 56th FW, USAF
Registration: 89-2094
MSN: 1C-247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M Goldwater range, SW of Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Arizona (GBN/KGBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16 February 2000, the F-16, out of Luke Air Force Base, was flying an air-to-air training mission, as part of a four-jet formation, when the pilot, Major Anthony Barrell had (unspecified) problems with his aircraft, so he diverted to Gila Bend AFB,Arizona for an emergency landing, but did not make it.

He ejected at about 12:10 hours at approximately 2,000 feet AGL. The aircraft impacted the terrain 3/4 miles from where the pilot ejected. All Luke AFB F-16's were temporarily grounded as a result of the investigation into the incident.

Sources:

1. Air Forces Monthly - Attrition (April 2000)
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article503.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf
6. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2942/