Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HPK, Friday 10 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 1999
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HPK
MSN: 50-0925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Te Awamutu, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had been fully loaded for the second spray run of the day. The pilot reported that the helicopter suffered a mechanical failure of its drive belt system. The attempt to land was unsuccessful and the aircraft was destroyed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the spline at the engine end of the drive shaft, which mates with the lower drive shaft, had failed due to overloading of the splines.

Sources:

NZ-REGISRER