Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HCW, Saturday 4 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1999
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HCW
MSN: 1330
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Toatoa, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:20 Km East-South-East of Opotiki
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was positioning the helicopter to allow his shooter to disembark. The intended alighting point was the root end of a fallen tree. The left skid caught in a protruding root, and the helicopter rolled over. Substantial damage sustained. Location 20km east south east of Opotiki.

Note: Wrecked airframe exported to Australia, and rebuilt as VH-DYR, only to be wrecked again in another accident on 12/4/2011

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=99/3456
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1301&count=50]
3. http://coptercrazy.piwigo.com/uploads/7/0/h/70hx98pbtp//2011/05/26/pwg_high/20110526125951-b559c72c.jpg [as rebuilt R22 VH-DYR]
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20091022133222/http://www.rotorspot.nl/zk.htm
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2314