Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0403, Wednesday 11 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:35th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 88-0403
MSN: 5C-617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunsan AB, North Jerolla Province -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Destination airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 88-4043 was written off 11 August 1999 when it collided with another F-16C (86-0266) which was damaged, but managed to make an emergency landing. It was about 18:15 hours when the collision occurred and the 88-0403 was returning from a live weapons training mission.

The aircraft that was destroyed was 88-0403, which impacted near the southern end of the Kunsan AB runway. The pilot, Major Mark Moore, ejected safely. Two five hundred pound Mk.82 bombs were recovered, however a CBU-87 went missing. It is believed to have been lost just off shore from the wreckage.

The aircraft which landed safely was 86-0266, which caused the accident by ignoring the calls from the other aircraft in the formation due to focusing too much on flying the aircraft. 88-0403 was cleared to land, while 86-0266 had a take-off clearance. Damage to 86-0266 was limited to the starboard wing and horizontal stabilizer: it was repaired and returned to service shortly afterwards.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2640/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm

Media:

Crew group shot from the 26th Aggressor Squadron which never did in the end activate with the F-16. The F-16 is a C-model serial #88-0403. Aircraft crashed at Kunsan AB, Korea following midair collision with 86-0266 Aug 11, 1999. 86-0266 landed safely. 26th Aggressor Squadron - General Dynamics F-16C Block 30K Fighting Falcon - 88-0403