Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-16C 84-1268, Thursday 1 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1999
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 84-1268
MSN: 5C-105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park Air Force Range, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Per eyewitness report:

"Aircraft was #4 on routine training mission. When passing over a landfill in South Central Florida, suffered a bird strike (Turkey buzzard) through the canopy, pilot was killed instantly. Canopy rated for 10-lbs bird@500 knots. Aircraft was travelling at or near 600 knots. No ejection or radio call was initiated. Post crash investigation revealed that aircraft struck ground at 620 knots. Ejection "D-Ring" was not pulled. Pilot was USAF Major Sam DiAngelo. (Florida Air Force Reserve).

Sources:

1. Me. Jonathan Vincent USAF: Separated. I was the lead crash investigator of this accident. It occurred near site of Valujet crash.
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article187.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1598/
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20161204205925/https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avon_Park_Air_Force_Range