Accident General Dynamics F-16DG 89-2175, Monday 26 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1999
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16DG
Owner/operator:63rd FS, 56th FW, USAF
Registration: 89-2175
MSN: 1D-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Tank Mountain Range, 20 miles SW of Luke AFB, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 20 miles north west of Luke AFB on the White Tank Mountain Range, Maricopa County, Arizona, at approximate 33.58.83°N 112.54.84°W, at 18:05 hours local time. The cockpit landing gear lights indicated an unsafe undercarriage.

When the F-16D attempted to land back at Luke AFB, the starboard undercarriage leg began to collapse. Only the nosewheel and the port main undercarriage leg could be confirmed as "down and locked".

Therefore, the pilot opened up the throttle, lifted off from Luke AFB's runway and headed back to the White Tank Mountain Range in an attempt to resolve the problem. While attempting to resolve the problem, the aircraft ran out of fuel.

Both crew - the instructor pilot, Major Kevin Grove, and a German exchange pilot, Captain Stephan Kleinheyer - ejected and were recovered safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3023/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Tank_Mountain_Regional_Park

Media:

FY 1989 Block 42 F-16D No. 9 by ~F16CrewChief on deviantART