Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0490, Friday 26 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 1999
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:308th FSqn /56th FWg USAF
Registration: 88-0490
MSN: 1C-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 miles SW of Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 26 March 1999 when suffered an engine failure which forced the pilot, Captain Michael G. Rider, to eject at 2,175 feet AFL. The aircraft crashed after about 20 minutes after take off at 8:40 hours, 22 miles south west of Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. All Luke AFB F-16's were subsequently grounded as the result of the crash until all engines could be inspected.

Cracks were found in 63 other F-16 P&W 220 engines augmentor ducts. Cracks in the afterburner resulted in the earlier F-16 crash of 84-1304 on February 3, 1999. The aircraft was on a training mission with practice munitions.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/news_article229.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2727/
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf

Media:

Block 42 transition No 3 by ~F16CrewChief on deviantART