Accident General Dynamics F-16A(R) FA39, Tuesday 23 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1999
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A(R)
Owner/operator:2 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA39
MSN: 6H-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamois, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes AB, Belgium (EBFS)
Destination airport:Florennes AB, Belgium (EBFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0154, built by SABCA and delivered 31 October 1981. Written off 23 March 1999: Around 21:20 the aircraft crashed near Hamois, a Walloon municipality and village located in the Belgian province of Namur, at approximate Coordinates: 50°20′N 05°08′E

The pilot (Kapt. Fréderique Désirotte) did not attempt to eject and was killed. The aircraft crashed at an angle of 30 degrees and a speed of 1,000km/hr into the ground. The impact into the ground was so hard that the engine was recovered buried 15 meters under the surface.

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+2+%3A+FA-21+-+FA-40
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article231.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamois
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
6. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/154/