Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler ZK-GEX, Sunday 20 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 December 1998
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Wellington Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GEX
MSN: 6552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was on a local flight in gusty northwest wind conditions with an 1100-foot cloud ceiling. The pilot was unable to find lift before being committed to return to the aerodrome, and initially aimed to approach on grass 29. He decided that, however, a landing on grass 34 was feasible, but while positioning for that vector, it became apparent that insufficient height was available. A field south of the aerodrome was selected, and the pilot carried out a low 360-degree turn to line up with it. Touchdown speed was excessive, and the glider landed heavily. The left wing was torn off when it impacted with tall rushes. Lack of recent flying experience was a factor in this accident.

Sources:

1. NZ CAA Occurrence 98/3407.
2. NZ CAA, "Vector" Issue 7,1999.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1970 ZK-GEX Piako Gliding Club Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato unk
1 May 1971 ZK-GEX Piako Gliding Club Gordon, Waikato unk
29 December 1974 ZK-GEX Piako Gliding Club Matamata, Waikato unk