Accident General Dynamics F-16C 86-0324, Tuesday 1 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1998
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:523rd FS, 27th FW, USAF
Registration: 86-0324
MSN: 5C-430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pecos MOA, 30 miles SW of Fort Sumner, De Baca County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (CVS/KCVS)
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (CVS/KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off September 1 1998 when crashed at 9:13 hours, 30 miles south-west of Fort Sumner in the eastern portion of New Mexico.

The pilot, Major Kevin Frisbie, was severely injured in the ejection. He was treated at the University Hospital, Albuquerque. Cause of the crash was the pilot having gravity-induced loss of consciousness (G-LOC) after preforming a high-g manoeuvre of 6.4 g. Frisbie was unconscious for about ten seconds. When he woke he was 70 degrees nose down 5,000 feet altitude and at a speed of 575 knots (1,065 km/h). He attempted to pull out of the dive, but at 300 feet ejected.

The MA crashed heading in a westerly direction in grazing land at 34'04.6" North and 104'24.5" West, 30 miles south-west of Fort Sumner, De Baca County, Mew Mexico, and was destroyed upon impact.

The pilot knew about the g-suit malfunction prior to flight during his checks. He was cleared to take it as is with a g-limit restriction. His parachute also did not open fully before he impacted the ground causing multiple breaks to both hips and legs. It was over 4 to 6 months until he was around on crutches.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2107/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030290393.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Sumner,_New_Mexico