Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16C 85-1555, Monday 17 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 2004
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:181st FWg /113th FSqn Indiana ANG USAF
Registration: 85-1555
MSN: 5C-297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wabash River, 40 miles SW of Terre Haute, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terre Haute ANGB, IN (HUF/KHUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17/5/2004 collided in mid-air over Wabash River, 40 miles southwest of Terre Haute, on the borders of Illinois and south western Indiana, at about 1:40pm with F-16C (86-0260), destroying both aircraft. Both aircraft were from the 181st FAW, 113th FS. Pilot of 85-1555, Maj. William E. Burchett, didn't survive the accident.

Witnesses said his parachute did not open fully, but he was killed at impact, ejection seat fired by itself. The other pilot, Maj. Thomas R. Sims, parachuted to safety. He was taken by ambulance to a Hospital.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 301)
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1911
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm