Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16AM FA122, Tuesday 9 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM
Owner/operator:31 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA122
MSN: 6H-122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Failon, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 88-0047, built by SABCA, and delivered 30 May 1990. Written off 9 December 2003 when collided with another Belgische Luchmacht F-16A (80-3584, FA-93) at 11:30 hours over Marche-en-Famenne, Ardennes, Belgium.

Both aircraft were conducting a low level "high threat" FAC exercise at the time of the accident. One pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Ronny Vaerten (in F-16AM FA-93) didn't eject and was found in the wrecked cockpit by a Belgische Luchtmacht Sea King SAR helicopter in the vicinity of Havelange (at approximate Coordinates: 50°23′N 05°15′E)

The other pilot, Lieutenant Wouter Rombouts (in F-16AM FA-122) ejected safely, suffering minor injuries. The pilot had ejected and fell into a tree and was slightly injured. The wreckage of the aircraft was found near Faillon, Namur, Dinant.

(The same pilot was involved in another incident just under three months later, on 26th February 2004, in F-16 FA-89 when he made an emergency landing at Solenzara, Corse, France. No ejection on that occasion, but the pilot sustained bruising on landing)

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 298]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2565/
3. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+7+%3A+FA-121+-+FA-136
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm