Accident Steen Skybolt ZK-JET, Tuesday 21 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2003
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JET
MSN: AACA 570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ararimu, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed to be conducting aerobatics in the vicinity of Ararimu, south of Auckland. The last manoeuvre was a vertical climb. Towards the apex of this climb the aircraft entered a spin from which it did not recover. The aircraft was being operated at a weight exceeding the maximum all up weight allowed for aerobatics, with the centre of gravity on the aft limit. Due to airspace requirements and the minimum height above ground allowed by the rules, the pilot was operating where he had no legal vertical window in which to conduct the manoeuvres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA-NZ report: OCCURRENCE NUMBER 03/2986