Accident General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon 89-2084, Tuesday 9 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2003
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:35th FSqn /8th FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2084
MSN: 1C-237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, 56.5 miles SW of Kunsan AB, North Jerolla Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Destination airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 9 September 2003 at 09:55 local time, when crashed in the Yellow Sea, 56.5 miles south-west of Kunsan AFB, South Korea. The pilot, Captain Kevin Dydyk, ejected at just 400 feet AMSL, and was rescued 90 minutes after the crash.

The official USAF accident report indicates that the pilot flew too low during an air-to-air combat training mission and criticised both pilot and his instructor (in the 'opposing' F-16) for poor situational awareness

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 293]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2932/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2003/F-16CG_Kunsan_9Sep03.pdf
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf