Accident General Dynamics F-16CG 88-0519, Monday 24 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG
Owner/operator:36th FS, 51st FW, USAF
Registration: 88-0519
MSN: 1C-121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan, 2 miles SSE of Kanganung AB, Gangneung, Gwandong -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16CG 88-0509 (call sign RAPTOR 1) of the 36th FS, 51st FW, USAF, was written off 26 August 1998 when crashed into the Sea of Japan, at 18:15 hours about one-quarter mile off the coast from Gangneung, Gwandong, The aircraft crashed approximately a quarter mile off the coast, 2 miles south-south-east of Kangnung AB, South Korea (at approximate Coordinates: 37°45′N 128°56′E).

The F-16CG was attempting to divert to Kangnung AB to make an emergency landing. As it became apparent RAPTOR 1 did not have enough altitude to reach Kangnung, the pilot turned his aircraft toward the ocean and successfully ejected once the aircraft was clear of any populated areas

The aircraft was on a routine training flight. Pilot, Captain David W. Murphy, ejected safely at 18:14 local (seven minutes after the first indication of a possible engine failure), and was recovered by a local fishing boat just five minutes later. The fishing boat transported the pilot to the nearest pier where he was met by ROKAF officials and a flight surgeon from Kangnung AB.

The cause of the crash was attributed to the aircraft having suffered an engine burn through.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2756/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030290391.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kangnung_Airbase