Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 90-0804, Friday 24 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:14th TFSqn /35th TFWg USAF
Registration: 90-0804
MSN: CC-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misawa Air Base, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 24 July 1998 when crashed on take off from Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture, Japan. Unable to become airborne at 09:06 hours, the aircraft ran into the localiser antenna array at the east end of Misawa's runway. The pilot, First Lieutenant Brice Simpson ejected, but landed in the flaming wreckage of the air plane, suffering serious burns. He was later transferred to the Hachinohe Shimin Hospital (Hachinohe Citizens Hospital).

Misawa AP was closed for six hours. Seven civilian flights were cancelled, one delayed, and over one thousand passengers affected.

On September 17, 1998, the pilot died due to his injuries at Brooke Army Medical Centre in San Antonio, Texas. The aircraft was based at Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM) in Japan. The pilot aborted take off, but was unaware of the SAFE-BAR system which could have been deployed and caught by an aircraft's dropped tail hook. It was never known why the pilot aborted the take off.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/news_article43.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194513/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1998.htm#jul
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3176/