Accident General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon J-140, Thursday 21 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-140
MSN: 6D-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near CAF Goose Bay, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Goose Bay, Newfoundland (YYR/CYR)
Destination airport:CFB Goose Bay, Newfoundland (YYR/CYR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 85-0140, built by Fokker, and delivered 23 December 1987: had mid-life update and re-designated F-16AM. Written off 21 May 1998 when contacted trees while on a low-level flight near Goose Bay, Newfoundland. The F-16 was able to fly back to base safely.

Damage was extensive with the loss of its nose cone and one of its underwing tanks. An inspection of the aircraft deemed it unrepairable (damaged beyond economic repair), although it was recovered back to the Netherlands on 8 June 1998 for storage pending disposal.

By 1 August 2000, J-140 was at Woensdrecht AFB. When last reported, the cockpit section was currently active as a simulator trainer at the TNO Mission Simulation Centre (TNO-MSC) at Soesterberg AFB

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1733/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
3. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm
4. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2768
5. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=57324&start=60